Privacy Policy Statement

The Environmental Protection Department ("the EPD") is committed to ensuring that all personal data submitted through EPD website ("our website") are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The EPD will record your visit to our website without collecting any personal identifiable information. For different purposes, you may be requested to provide your personal information through our website on a voluntary basis. We will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when we invite you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to, or correction of, the personal data provided. Unless permitted or required by law, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

When you browse our website, cookies may be temporarily stored in your computer's hard drive, and will be removed after you close your browser. The purpose of using cookies is for internal navigation only. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies by configurating your Internet browser settings, but if you do, you may not be able to acquire full functionality of our website.

Our website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to encrypt data during the network transmission. All personal data you provided to the EPD via our website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorized personnel only.

Search service on our website is provided by Yahoo! Hong Kong Limited ("Yahoo!"). We are advised by Yahoo! that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through our website. Yahoo! will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the EPD for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. We will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the EPD.

If you wish to request access to or correction of your personal data provided to this Department, you may complete the Data Access Request Form and address to the following:

Senior Environmental Protection Officer (Knowledge Management)
40/F, Revenue Tower,
5 Gloucester Road,
Wanchai,
Hong Kong.

Disclaimer

Whilst the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (Government) endeavours to ensure that the information within this website is correct, some of the information contained in this website has been provided by external sources and is presented as the form submitted by the project proponent, the applicant, the permit holder or their agent. The Government is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability or currency of such information contained in this website. If you rely on such information, you do so entirely at your risk.

This website contains part of the information in the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) Ordinance Register. The full register is open for inspection free of charge during normal office hours at the EIA Ordinance Register Office, Environmental Protection Department, 27/F Southorn Centre, 130 Hennessy Road, Wan Chai.

Copyright Statement

The information available within this website may be re-disseminated or reproduced, provided that the Environmental Protection Department (EPD), as the source of information, is acknowledged and that the re-dissemination or reproduction is for non-commercial use.

Any other reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of the information available within this website for commercial use is strictly prohibited unless prior written authorization is obtained from the EPD.

The EPD and the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region shall not accept any responsibilities for any loss or damage arising from the information, or reproduction or re-dissemination of the information, within this website.

Web Accessibility Conformance Statement

We are committed to ensuring that our website conforms to the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 Level AA requirements to the maximum extent possible. However, as this website contains documents that cannot be converted to a format meeting the above requirements, not all Level AA accessibility features have been incorporated. For enquiries, please email us at reo@epd.gov.hk.

Privacy Policy Disclaimers Copy Right
Last revision date: 18 April 2011